Myrrh Essential Oil 0.33 fl. oz. (100% Pure Therapeutic)
Twelve Springs 100% Pure Therapeutic Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh Essential Oil (100% Pure Therapeutic)


 
Alternative Views:


Myrrh Essential Oil 0.33 fl. oz. (10 ml)
100% Pure Therapeutic Grade

For Recommended Dilution Chart CLICK HERE

Click Below for The Essential Oil Application Guide

Essential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application Guide

Retail Price $42.99
Special Discount Price $25.99
Savings: $17.00

Availability:: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Product Code: 12S1014
Qty:

DESCRIPTIONS INGREDIENTS SUGGESTED USES & DIRECTIONS
 

DESCRIPTION

Twelve Springs ® Myrrh is 100% Pure Therapeutic Essential oil that is extracted from the fragrant resin of a tree in the commiphora family. Myrrh is from the Arabic word “MURR” from a root meaning “BITTER”. This fascinating natural product was discovered thousands of years ago and it has been use for many years in perfumes, incense, cosmetics, medicine, and it was used for embalming process by Ancient Egyptians.

At Twelve Springs we do retail the best quality 100% Pure Therapeutic Myrrh Essential oil.

Country of Origin: India
Common Name: Myrrha oil

Botanical/Scientific Name/INCI: Commiphora Myrrha (also known as Commiphora Molmol and Balsamodendron Myrrha)
Family Name: Burseraceae
Parts Used: Resin
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Aroma/Scent Description: Warm, Rich, Smoky, Herbaceous, Woody, Earthy, Balsamic
Aroma/Scent Strength: Medium
Evaporation: Base Note
Consistency
: Medium
Appearance: Fliud Semi Viscous Liquid
Color: Amber/Golden Yellow to Brown/Dark Brown
Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Blend Well With:
Bergamot, Chamomile (Roman), Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus (Radiata), Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rosewood, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang.


Safety Precautions and Risk
Non-irritant, non-sensitizing and can be toxic in high concentration.
Myrrh Essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy because it is fetotoxic (poisonous to a fetus).
It is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions because it may lower blood sugar.
For topical use, it is recommended to dilute it with a carrier oil such as Twelve Springs Organic Argan oil, Jojoba oil, Coconut oil or our Quad-Intenze Multipurpose Moisturizer. Also, patch test it before use.

For external use only. Can be use directly on skin or dilute in carrier oil. Do not apply to broken or irritated skin. Discontinue use if sensitivity occurs. If you are pregnant, nursing, or taking any medications, consult your doctor before use. Discontinue use and consult doctor if any adverse reactions occur.

Keep out of reach of children. Keep away from eyes and cannot be use during pregnancy and . May be flammable.

Shelf Life
Suggested Shelf Life: 3-4 years

Disclaimer: The above statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA or USFDA). The information provided is general and is for educational purposes only and should not be taken as medical advice, it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Neither Twelve Springs or associated business entities do not guarantee the accuracy of the information. You are also encouraged to patch test the product to ensure that it meets your needs before using it.

BENEFITS
  • Boost skin health
  • Moisturizes and smoothens dry skin
  • Prevents hair loss by strengthens the grip of the scalp on hair roots
  • Has anti-cancer properties
  • Aids in relaxation
  • Relieves spasms
  • Prevents infections
  • Support wound healing
  • Help relieve congestion
  • Fights parasites
  • Contains anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties
  • Serves as a potent antioxidant
  • Promotes awareness during prayer and meditation

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »