Peppermint Essential Oil 0.33 fl. oz. (USDA Certified Organic)
Twelve Springs Certified Organic Peppermint Essential Oil
Indian Peppermint Essential Oil (USDA Certified Organic)


 
Alternative Views:




Indian Peppermint Essential Oil 0.33 fl. oz. (10 ml)
100% Pure and Certified Organic

For Recommended Dilution Chart CLICK HERE

Click Below for The Essential Oil Application Guide
Essential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application GuideEssential Oil Application Guide


Retail Price $14.99

Stock Status:In Stock

Availability:: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Product Code: 12S1012
Qty:

DESCRIPTIONS INGREDIENTS SUGGESTED USES & DIRECTIONS
 

DESCRIPTION

Twelve Springs® Organic Peppermint Essential oil is the highest quality peppermint essential oil in the world. Peppermint Essential oil is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world. This essential oil is obtained from the flowering top and green leaves of Mentha Piperita plant from India. Peppermint essential oil is usually use in soaps, shampoos, aromatherapy, insect repellents, food flavor, perfume, candles, cosmetic, and many more.

Our Organic Peppermint Essential oil when use topically gives a cooling sensation and calming effect to the body. It has the ability to help relieve pains and this property makes it useful for headaches and migraines and it is also good for sore muscles and arthritic joints. Research showed that the use of peppermint essential oil can improve abdominal symptoms in people with irritable bowel syndrome and those who use peppermint essential oil in their dental care have less cavities. A few drops of Peppermint Essential oil to your toothbrush or mouthwash to clean the mouth gives a refreshing breath. It is good for oral health and mouth which does destroys bad microbes in the mouth.

At Twelve Springs we do retail the best quality Organic Peppermint Essential Oil that is 100% Pure and certified organic from the flowering top and fresh green leaf of peppermint plant.

Country of Origin: India
Common Name: Peppermint oil
Botanical/Scientific Name/INCI: Mentha Piperita
Family Name: Lamiaceae/Labiatae
Parts Used: Flowering top and Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Aroma/Scent Description: Sweet, Sharp, Minty, Reminiscent Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones. More Fragrant than Spearmint.
Aroma/Scent Strength: Very High
Evaporation: Top Note

Appearance: Fluid Liquid
Color: Colorless to Yellowish
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic

Blend Well With:
Basil, Balsam, Black Pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Sweet Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, and Thyme.

Safety Precautions and Risk
Peppermint essential oil is a very strong and if use in large doses may cause allergic reaction. May cause irritation of the skin and when applied near the face it can be neurotoxic. For dilution, we do recommend using a maximum of 1-2% for topical use, and use a maximum of 5% as officially recommended by Robert B. Tisserand (The Art of Aromatherapy: The Healing and Beautifying Properties of Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs, Healing Arts Press, Rochester, Vermont, 1977).

For external use only. Do not use directly on skin, dilute in carrier oil. Do not apply to broken or irritated skin. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. If you are pregnant, nursing, or taking any medications, consult your doctor before use. Discontinue use and consult doctor if any adverse reactions occur.

Can also be use internally too. Avoid during pregnancy.

Do not use for children under 5 years. Keep out of reach of children. Keep away from eyes. May be flammable.

Shelf Life
Suggested Shelf Life: 4-5 years

CERTIFICATION: USDA Certified Organic


This certifies or guarantees that you are getting organic product. The product is free of additives, chemicals, and preservatives. This also indicates that you are actually buying and getting certified organic Argan Oil that complies with the USDA organic regulations and allows us to sell, label, and represent the product as organic.

Disclaimer: The above statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA or USFDA). The information provided is general and is for educational purposes only and should not be taken as medical advice, it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Neither Twelve Springs or associated business entities do not guarantee the accuracy of the information. If you are pregnant, please consult your doctor or professional before using this product. You are also encouraged to patch test the product to ensure that it meets your need before using it.
BENEFITS
  • Improves focus, energy, and concentration
  • Soothes digestive issues
  • Reduces muscle soreness
  • Freshens breath
  • Improves breathing and supports immunity
  • Relieves headache and pain
  • Insect repellant
  • Relieves allergy
  • For skin care, hair care, and nail care
  • Treat skin infections such as herpes
  • Helps with the respiratory system
  • Reduces fever and swelling
  • Promote healthy circulation

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »